Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

PHS boys win MSAC?track title; girls end up second

May 5, 2012
Parkersburg News and Sentinel

CHARLESTON -Parkersburg High School's boys track team won the Mountain State Athletic Conference championship by the slimmest of margins on Friday night at Laidley Field, nipping Cabell Midland for the title, 93.33 points to 93.

Fact Box

MSAC championships

At Laidley Field

Boys team scoring

1. Parkersburg 95.33; 2. Cabell Midland 95; 3. Woodrow Wilson 93.33; 4. Hurricane 72.33; 5. Greenbrier East 62; 6. Huntington 46; 7. George Washington 27; 8. Ripley 25; 9. St. Albans 18; 10. Riverside 10; 11. Capital 6; 12. (tie) South Charleston, Spring Valley 2; 14. Nitro 1

PHS, Ripley placers

100: 5. Hamilton (Park) 11.35; 6. Tilley (WW) 11.35

200: 4. Hamilton (Park) 23.25

800: 4. Lyons (Park) 2:00.9

3,200:6. Casto (Rip) 10:40.17

110 hurdles: 3. Taylor (Park) 15.95; 6. Desenze (Park) 17.54

300 hurdles: 1. Evan Rhodes (Park) 40.91; 4. Taylor (Park) 43.86; 5. Shaver (Rip) 44.45;

4x100 relay: 4. Parkersburg 45.39;

4x200 relay: 3. Parkersburg 1:33.0

4x400 relay:4. Parkersburg 3:35.98

4x800 relay: 1. Ripley (Chad Longanacre, Troy King, Caleb Casto, Antonio Jones) 8:26.81; 2. Parkersburg 8:30.96;

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Parkersburg (Evan Rhodes, Randall Taylor, Mike Blanc, Landon Miller) 59.03; 6. Ripley 1:08.65

High jump: 1. Austin Allman (Park) 6-0; 4. (tie) Harrison (WW), Howden (Hurr), Lyons (Park) 5-6

Long jump: 2. Taylor (Park) 19-9; 3. Fox (Park) 19-71/2;

High point: 1. Ramon Edwards (WW) 25; 2. Jacob Burcham (CM) 221/2; 3. Randall Taylor (Park) 201/2; 4. A.J. White (Hurr) 20

Girls team scoring

1. Hurricane 133; 2. Parkersburg 62; 3. Capital 611/2; 4. Greenbrier East 60; 5. St. Albans 56; 6. George Washington 49; 7. (tie) Cabell Midland, Woodrow Wilson 28; 9. Spring Valley 271/2; 10. Huntington 19; 11. Ripley 14; 12. Nitro 12; 13. South Charleston 7

PHS, Ripley placers

200: 4. Brozak (Rip) 27.27

400: 1. Shaye Gadomski (GE) 59.25; 2. Dent (Hurr) 1:01.35; 3. Stewart (SV) 1:02.04; 4. Ellis (GW) 1:03.92; 5. Zobrist (GE) 1:04.03; 6. Losh (Hurr) 1:04.22

800: 5. Williams (Park) 2:30.07

1,600: 2. Williams (Park) 5:26.1

3,200: 4. Waters (Park) 12:37.29;

100 hurdles: 2. Bever (Park) 16.09;

300 hurdles: 6. Bever (Park) 51.15

4x100 relay: 6. Ripley 54.04

4x200 relay: 3. Ripley 1:54.48; 4. Parkersburg 1:54.93

4x800 relay:4. Parkersburg 10:26.18; 5. Ripley 11:20.95

Shuttle hurdles: 5. Parkersburg 1:11.97; 6. Ripley 1:12.28

Shot put: 3. McAtee (Park) 33-6; 6. Koon (Park) 32-0

Discus: 3. McAtee (Park) 105-3;5. Koon (Park) 89-7

High jump: 1. Sarah Bever (Park) 5-2;

Long jump: 4. Stephens (Park) 15-21/4

High point: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 301/2; 2. Alexandria Allen (Cap) 28; 3. Shaye Gadomski (GE) 221/2; 4. Adrian Cunningham (GW) 211/2

Girls athlete of the year - Bethany Drury, St. Albans; boys athlete of the year - Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland; girls coach of the year - Scott James, St. Albans; boys coach of the year - Chris Parsons, Cabell Midland

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web